We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly as possible. If you continue, we assume that you agree to the use of cookies on this website. Privacy Statement

Pitztal
Tirol
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Data protection

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be collected when you contact us, such as when you visit our Web site, when you request, book, purchase, or when you call us. Please take a moment to read the document below, which tells you how Hotel Rifflsee deals with your personal information, what types of data are collected at all, how and for what purpose this information is used, to whom Hotel Rifflsee passes on this data and how Hotel Rifflsee protects your personal data.

Your personal rights have the highest priority, and the Hotel Rifflsee makes every effort to protect these rights.

Of course, all further data protection obligations beyond this privacy policy remain unaffected.

Why does Hotel Rifflsee collect personal data and for how long will personal data be stored?

Hotel Rifflsee collects and uses your personal information in order to provide you with exemplary customer service in connection with your stay at the Hotel Rifflsee hotel, to allow easy access to our website and to provide you with optimal service offers. In addition, your personal information about Hotel Rifflsee will help to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, special offers and other developments that we think may be of interest to you.

If you are not interested in keeping up to date with the latest developments, as well as up-to-date product and service information, feel free to let us know at any time.

A storage of your personal data takes place as long as this is necessary for the fulfillment of the above mentioned services or the Hotel Rifflsee is obliged to store such data due to compelling legal regulations.

Which data is collected?

There are a number of situations in which your personal information about Hotel Rifflsee can help to provide you a better service. For example, you might be asked for personal information when you start a transaction. You will always only be asked for information that is relevant to the respective situation. These include, for example, name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address and preferred method of contacting or credit card information. In addition, the Hotel Rifflsee gathers information for market research purposes in order to get to know its customers better and thereby offer you a more effective service. Furthermore, the Hotel Rifflsee collects personal data relating to customer activities on its website. Based on this data, Hotel Rifflsee can determine which information is really useful for its customers and which areas of their web sites and Internet services are of most interest to their customers.

When does the Hotel Rifflsee pass personal data on?

Hotel Rifflsee takes the protection of your personal rights very seriously. Hotel Rifflsee assures you that Hotel Rifflsee does not sell or lend your contact information to other providers. In order to provide you with an exemplary service, Hotel Rifflsee may transfer your personal information to companies that are required to protect this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time it may be advantageous for Hotel Rifflsee to make certain personal data available to other companies working for Hotel Rifflsee in order to provide you with products and services on behalf of Hotel Rifflsee. Specifically, these companies can help us process information, execute customer orders, deliver products, manage and maintain customer data, provide customer service, evaluate your interest in the products and services of Hotel Rifflsee, conduct customer research or Conduct customer satisfaction surveys. These companies are also required to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws. In addition, due to mandatory legal regulations or official orders, Hotel Rifflsee may be forced to disclose your personal data.

How does Hotel Rifflsee protect your personal data?

Hotel Rifflsee takes precautions, including administrative, electronic and physical procedures, to protect your personal information from loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The website of Hotel Rifflsee uses in some places for encryption the industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). This will ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and credit card information when transacting over the Internet.

You too can help us and take appropriate precautions to protect your personal information on the Internet. Be sure to use a secure web browser and to enable the web browser settings to protect your personal information.

Integrity of your personal data

Hotel Rifflsee has taken protective measures to ensure that your personal data are always correct, complete and up-to-date for the intended purposes. Of course, you always have the right to have the personal data provided by you checked for accuracy and up-to-dateness and to demand changes if necessary. You can help us to ensure that your contact information and preferences are correct, complete, and up to date. You can also request a copy of your personal information by contacting us via the email address below.

Cookies and other technologies

As is common on many other corporate web sites, Hotel Rifflsee also uses so-called "cookies" and other technologies to gain better insight into what areas of our web sites are particularly popular as our visitors to the web Move and how much time they spend in different areas. In addition, the Hotel Rifflsee uses technologies to ensure that online advertising is effective and that customers are indeed aware of the products and services of Hotel Rifflsee. Hotel Rifflsee uses cookies and other technologies to analyze the traffic on our website so that we can further improve its design and functionality, and to investigate the efficiency of communication with customers. In addition, Hotel Rifflsee uses cookies to better tailor the site to your needs and to provide you with more navigation convenience every time you visit.

Like most Web sites, Hotel Rifflsee also automatically collects certain information and stores it in log files.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Our company-wide commitment to protecting your personal rights

As already mentioned, the Hotel Rifflsee takes the protection of your personal rights very seriously. To ensure the security of your personal information, these policies will be shared with all relevant employees and strict safeguards will be implemented to protect privacy within the organization.

The web site contains links to web sites of other companies. The Hotel Rifflsee is not responsible for the handling of these companies with personal rights. Hotel Rifflsee recommends that you check with these companies for their privacy policy.

SSL encryption

The services of this website use SSL encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Using Google Analytics & Remarketing

In order to improve and optimize Hotel Rifflsee services, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and which provide an analysis of the Use of the Hotel Rifflsee services by the user. The information generated by the cookie about the use of Hotel Rifflsee services is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use the function "activation of IP anonymization" on Hotel Rifflsee services. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of the Hotel Rifflsee Services, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of Hotel Rifflsee services, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data provided by Google.

By using the Hotel Rifflsee Services you agree to the use of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of Hotel Rifflsee services. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the Hotel Rifflsee Services (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser browser available at the following link. Download and install plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Plugins and tools

a) Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

b) YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited.

If you're logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle User Information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy .

c) Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data stored for other purposes with us (eg e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

Rapid mail

This website uses Rapidmail for sending newsletters. The provider is the rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br., Germany. Rapidmail is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data entered by you for the purpose of newsletter subscription is stored on the Rapidmail servers in Germany. If you do not want an analysis by Rapidmail, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data analysis by Rapidmail

For analysis purposes, e-mails sent with Rapidmail contain a so-called "tracking pixel", which connects to the servers of Rapidmail when the e-mail is opened. In this way it can be determined if a newsletter message has been opened. Furthermore, we can use Rapidmail to determine if and which links in the newsletters message are clicked on. All links in the email are tracking links that allow you to count your clicks. For more information about the analysis functions of Rapidmail, see the following link: https://de.rapidmail.wiki/kategorien/statistiken/

Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

storage time

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and deleted after cancellation of the newsletter both from our servers and from the servers of Rapidmail. Data stored for other purposes with us (eg e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For further details, please refer to the data security information of Rapidmail under : https://www.rapidmail.de/datensicherheit .

Questions about the protection of personal rights

If you have questions or concerns about privacy, please contact us. Send us a message (contact details below).

Of course you can inquire at the Hotel Rifflsee which data are processed by the Hotel Rifflsee about you, where these data come from, what they are used for and to whom they are transmitted. Of course you can also correct wrong data or delete inadmissibly processed data. The provisions of the applicable data protection laws apply accordingly.

Declarations of consent which you have given to Hotel Rifflsee regarding the processing of personal data can be revoked at any time. However, such a revocation does not apply to such types of data processing that are already permitted by law.

Hotel Rifflsee is entitled to change this privacy policy from time to time. If material changes are made, a notice will be posted on our web site along with the updated version of the Privacy Policy.

Hotel Rifflsee
Nina Neururer
Mandarfen 52
A-6481 St. Leonhard in the Pitztal
Tel: +43 (0) 5413 86296
Fax: +43 (0) 5413 86296-20

Finally, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at , www.dsb.gv.at (link is external) ).